2017 U.S. Individual Orienteering Champs by Age Group and Discipline

< Back to all Individual Champions

Sprint * Middle * Long * UltraLong * Night


UltraLong Distance Champions

March 26 — Briones Regional Park, Martinez, California (BAOC)

  • F-10 - none
  • F-12 - none
  • F-14 - Alison Weber, GCO
  • F-16 - Kristen Weber, GCO
  • F-18 - none
  • F-20 - Katie Petersen, BAOC
  • F-21+ - Hannah Culberg, QOC
  • F35+ - Sharon Crawford, RMOC
  • F40+ - Victoria Campbell, QOC
  • F45+ - Christine Brew, BAOC
  • F50+ - Stephanie Maclean, BAOC
  • F55+ - Vicki Woolworth, BAOC
  • F60+ - Penny DeMoss, BAOC
  • F65+ - Leslie Minarik, BAOC
  • F70+ - Jill McBee, CROC
  • F75+ - none
  • F80+ - none
  • M-10 - none
  • M-12 - none
  • M-14 - Jamie Maclean, BAOC
  • M-16 - David Williams, BAOC
  • M-18 - Daniel Sebo, BAOC
  • M-20 - none
  • M-21+ - Kevin Culberg, QOC
  • M35+ - Manfred Kopisch, BAOC
  • M40+ - Mikkel Conradi, CSU
  • M45+ - Francois Leonard, BAOC
  • M50+ - Pierre Delforge, BAOC
  • M55+ - Tapio Karras, BAOC
  • M60+ - Rick Breseman, COC
  • M65+ - Walter Siegenthaler, COK
  • M70+ - Charlie DeWeese, WCOC
  • M75+ - Evan Custer, BAOC
  • M80+ - none


Night Orienteering Champions

April 7 — Eagle Creek Park, near Indianapolis, Indiana (ICO / OCIN)

  • F-10 - Nicole Aleksieva, QOC
  • F-12 - none
  • F-14 - Sophie Ratermann, OCIN
  • F-16 - Diana Aleksieva, QOC
  • F-18 - none
  • F-20 - none
  • F-21+ - Sydney Fisher, SMOC
  • F35+ - none
  • F40+ - Antonina Kuzmis, CAOC
  • F45+ - B Brooke Mann, RMOC
  • F50+ - Mary Jones, OK
  • F55+ - none
  • F60+ - Janet Tryson, EMPO
  • F65+ - none
  • F70+ - none
  • F75+ - none
  • F80+ - none
  • M-10 - John Ratermann, OCIN
  • M-12 - none
  • M-14 - none
  • M-16 - Mahlon Page, OCIN
  • M-18 - Sam Marinace, QOC
  • M-20 - Dylan Poe, OCIN
  • M-21+ - Mattias Eriksson, CAOC
  • M35+ - Dan Grabski, CROC
  • M40+ - Benjamin Hart, OCIN
  • M45+ - Troy Bozarth, RMOC
  • M50+ - Mike Eglinski, OK
  • M55+ - Chris Svoboda, CAOC
  • M60+ - Bill Pullman, MNOC
  • M65+ - Walter Siegenthaler, COK
  • M70+ - Allan Newman, SMOC
  • M75+ - none
  • M80+ - none

Sprint Champions

June 23 — Boise State University Campus, Boise, Idaho

  • F-10 - none
  • F-12 - none
  • F-14 - Alexandra Oxenstierna, HVO
  • F-16 - Anna Campbell, COC
  • F-18 - none
  • F-20 - Jessica Colleran, COC
  • F-21+ - Tori Borish, COC
  • F35+ - none
  • F40+ - Victoria Campbell, COC
  • F45+ - Julia Morse, COC
  • F50+ - Peggy Dickison, OK
  • F55+ - Eileen Breseman, COC
  • F60+ - Janet Tryson, EMPO
  • F65+ - Leslie Minarik, BAOC
  • F70+ - Sharon Crawford, RMOC
  • F75+ - none
  • F80+ - none
  • M-10 - none
  • M-12 - Patrick Hession, QOC
  • M-14 - Joshua Colleran, COC
  • M-16 - Niels Christofferson, COC
  • M-18 - Hayden Ratliff, COC
  • M-20 - Zachary Clayton, CTOC
  • M-21+ - Kevin Culberg, QOC
  • M35+ - Patrick Nuss, COC
  • M40+ - Jonathan Campbell, COC
  • M45+ - Francois Leonard, BAOC
  • M50+ - Oyvind Naess, COC
  • M55+ - JP Lande, RMOC
  • M60+ - Charlie Shahbazian, CAOC
  • M65+ - Tom Nolan, QOC
  • M70+ - Dennis Wildfogel, BAOC
  • M75+ - Bob Cooley, BAOC
  • M80+ - Edwin Gookin, SDO

Long Distance Champions

June 24  — Trap Creek near Stanley, Idaho

  • F-10 - none
  • F-12 - Ida Tornqvist, BAOC
  • F-14 - Alexandra Oxenstierna, HVO
  • F-16 - Anna Campbell, COC
  • F-18 - Jessica Colleran, COC
  • F-20 - none
  • F-21+ - Hannah Culberg, QOC
  • F35+ - Ann Marie Cody, BAOC
  • F40+ - Marie-Josee Parayre, BAOC
  • F45+ -Julia Morse, COC
  • F50+ - Mary Jones, OK
  • F55+ - Clare Durand, LAOC
  • F60+ - Janet Tryson, EMPO
  • F65+ - Beatrice Zurcher, RMOC
  • F70+ - Sharon Crawford, RMOC
  • F75+ - Allmuth Perzel, COK
  • F80+ - Donna Mae Gookin, SDO
  • M-10 - none
  • M-12 - Patrick Hession, QOC
  • M-14 - Max Ahmed, QOC
  • M-16 - Niels Christofferson, COC
  • M-18 - Hayden Ratliff, COC
  • M-20 - Zachary Clayton, CTOC
  • M-21+ - Will Enger, COC
  • M35+ - Greg Walker, Truckee
  • M40+ - Jonathan Campbell, COC
  • M45+ - Laszlo Kolyvek, COC
  • M50+ - Ted Good, QOC
  • M55+ - Tapio Karras, BAOC
  • M60+ - Rick Breseman, COC
  • M65+ - Stephen Tarry, UNO
  • M70+ - Charlie DeWeese, WCOC
  • M75+ - Rich Parker, BAOC
  • M80+ - Edwin Gookin, SDO

Middle Distance Champions

June 25 — Duck Lake near Stanley, Idaho

  • F-10 - none
  • F-12 - Ida Tornqvist, BAOC
  • F-14 - Alexandra Oxenstierna, HVO
  • F-16 - Anna Campbell, COC
  • F-18 - none
  • F-20 - Jessica Colleran, COC
  • F-21+ - Tori Borish, COC
  • F35+ - none
  • F40+ - Victoria Campbell, COC
  • F45+ - Julia Morse, COC
  • F50+ - Peggy Dickison, OK
  • F55+ - Clare Durand, LAOC
  • F60+ - Janet Tryson, EMPO
  • F65+ - Beatrice Zurcher, RMOC
  • F70+ - Sharon Crawford, RMOC
  • F75+ - Allmuth Perzel, COK
  • F80+ - Donna Mae Gookin, SDO
  • M-10 - none
  • M-12 - Patrick Hession, QOC
  • M-14 - Joshua Colleran, COC
  • M-16 - none
  • M-18 - Hayden Ratliff, COC
  • M-20 - Zachary Clayton, CTOC
  • M-21+ - Kevin Culberg, QOC
  • M35+ - Patrick Nuss, COC
  • M40+ - Jonathan Campbell, COC
  • M45+ - Francois Leonard, BAOC
  • M50+ - Oyvind Naess, COC
  • M55+ - JP Lande, RMOC
  • M60+ - Charlie Shahbazian, CAOC
  • M65+ - Sverre Froyen, RMOC
  • M70+ - Charlie DeWeese, WCOC
  • M75+ - Evan Custner, BAOC
  • M80+ - Ed Gookin, SDO