U.S. Intercollegiate Orienteering Champions

2013 – Shawnee Mission Park, Shawnee, Kansas

    •    Men's – Nolan Miles, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Women's – Anne Wilkinson, Olin College of Engineering
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy 1
    •    Club – Cascade Orienteering Club

2012 – Fort Ebey State Park and Lord Hill Regional Park, Washington

    •    Men's – Keith Andersen, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Women's – Hannah Burgess, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy
    •    JV Men's – Carl Adams, U.S. Military Academy
    •    JV Women's – Victoria Emerson, U.S. Military Academy
    •    JV Team – U.S. Military Academy

2011 – Pacheco State Park, California

    •    Men's – Jordan Laughlin, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Women's – Hannah Burgess, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy "Dream Team"

2010 – Umstead State Park, North Carolina

    •    Men's – Leif Anderson, University of Colorado/Boulder
    •    Women's – Hannah Burgess, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy (Team 1)

2009 – Patapsco State Forest, Maryland

    •    Men's – Neal Trump, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Women's – Holly Kuestner, University of North Carolina
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

2008 – Coronado National Forest, Arizona

    •    Men's – Jordan Laughlin, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Women's – Samantha Saeger, Wheelock College
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

2007 – Mitchell Memorial Forest and Miami Whitewater Forest, Ohio

    •    Men's – Andrew Komm, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Women's – Chelsea Cunningham, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

2006 – Wells State Park&Mashamoquet State Park, Massachusetts

    •    Men's – Leif Anderson, Montana State University
    •    Women's – Kseniya Popova, Western New England College
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

2005 – Forest Park and Rockwoods Range, Missouri

    •    Men's – Ross Smith, Williams College
    •    Women's – Sarah Klaben, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

2004 – Osbornedale State Forest and Ansonia Nature Center, Connecticut

    •    Men's – Leif Anderson, Montana State University
    •    Women's – Suzanne Armstrong, Williams College
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

2003 – Kings Mountain State Park, Gastonia, North Carolina

    •    Men's – Jonathan Osborn, Westchester Community College
    •    Women's – Kelly Lamb, University of Alabama Huntsville
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

2002 – Palos North, Chicago

    •    Men's – Josh Barten, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Women's – Anneliese Steuben, University of Washington
    •    Team – University of Washington

2001 – Combat Village, Triangle Virginia

    •    Men's – Ken Walker, Jr., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    •    Women's – Erin Olafsen, University of New Hampshire
    •    Team – University of New Hampshire

2000 – Raven Rock State Park, North Carolina

    •    Men's – Vytenis Benetis, U.S. Naval Academy
    •    Women's – Monica Siegenthaler, Davidson University
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

1999 – Hammond Hill and Yellow Barn State Forest, New York

    •    Men's – Pete Nelson, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Women's – Samantha Zipp, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

1998 – Miami Whitewater State Park, Ohio

    •    Men's – Jeremy McKnight, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Women's – Karen Williams, Tufts University
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

1997 – Blue and Gray Park, and Fleming Park, Missouri

    •    Men's – Fred Schmitt, University of Washington
    •    Women's – Karen Williams, Tufts University
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

1996 – Pine Grove Furnace State Park, Pennsylvania

    •    Men's – Eric Bone, University of Washington
    •    Women's – Karen Williams, Tufts University
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

1995 – Baileytown, Harriman State Park, New York

    •    Men's – Eric Bone, University of Washington
    •    Women's – Karen Williams, Tufts University
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

1994 – Yankee Springs State Recreation Area, Michigan

    •    Men's – Eric Bone, University of Washington
    •    Women's – Frances Danaher, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Team – University of Washington

1993 – Hemlock Overlook&Pohick Bay, Virginia

    •    Men's – Eric Bone, University of Washington
    •    Women's – Frances Danaher, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Team – University of Washington

1992 – Grafton Lakes State Park, New York

    •    Men's – Lans Taylor, Skidmore College
    •    Women's – Karen Sternfeld, Bates College
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

1991 – Yankee Springs State Park, Michigan

    •    Men's – Lans Taylor, Skidmore College
    •    Women's – Karen Sternfeld, Bates College
    •    Team – Bates College

1990 – Letchworth State Park and Mendon Ponds, New York

    •    Men's – Lans Taylor, Skidmore College
    •    Women's – Crystine Lee, Harvard University
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

1989 - S-F Scout Ranch, Missouri

    •    Men's – Jeff Schafermeyer, Southern Illinois University
    •    Women's – Amy Williams, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

1988 – Double Lakes Campground, Texas

    •    Men's – David Knight, Duke University
    •    Women's – Kelly O'Rourke, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

1987 – Great Falls and Riverbend Regional Parks, Virginia

    •    Men's – Tom Bruce, Michigan State University
    •    Women's – Donna Everson, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

1986 – Hawn State Park, Missouri

    •    Men's – Mitch Bentley, Ohio University
    •    Women's – Donna Everson, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

1985 – Oak Mountain State Park, Alabama

    •    Men's – Mike Eglinski, University of Kansas
    •    Women's – Peggy Dickison, University of Kansas
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

1984 – Prospect Hill and Portage Lake, Michigan

    •    Men's – Mitch Bentley, Ohio University
    •    Women's – Peggy Dickison, University of Kansas
    •    Team – University of Kansas

1983 – Ward Pound Ridge Reservation, New York

    •    Men's – Carl Childs, Clarkson University
    •    Women's – Mary Costello, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Team – University of Kansas

1982 – Rockwoods Range&Babler State Park, Missouri

    •    Men's – Tom Hollowell Jr., University of Mass
    •    Women's – Heather Williams, Rockefeller Institute
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

1981 – Touch of Nature Environmental Center, Illinois

    •    Men's – Dave Pruden, Ohio University
    •    Women's – Marianne Keil, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

1980 – Yellowood State Forest, Indiana

    •    Men's – Mikell Platt, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Women's – Erin O'Connor, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

1979 – Strouds State Park, Ohio

    •    Men's – Eric Weyman, Rutgers University
    •    Women's – Martha Barrett, Michigan Technological University
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

1978 – Beaumont Scout Reservation, Missouri

    •    Men's – Pat Dunlavey, Southern Illinois University
    •    Women's – Becky Kulpa, Washington University
    •    Team – U.S. Military Academy

1977 – Camp Grayling Military Reservation, Michigan

    •    Men's – Tim Daniels, U.S. Military Academy
    •    Women's – Diane Gehrke, Ohio University
    •    Team – Lake Superior State University

1976 – Fort Story, Virginia

    •    Men's – Louis van Staveren, Western Michigan University
    •    Women's – Connie Terrell, St. Bonaventure
    •    Team – Indiana University of Pennsylvania

1975 – Yankee Springs State Recreation Area, Michigan

    •    Men's – Clayton Smith, Old Dominion University
    •    Women's – Becky Kulpa, Washington University
    •    Team – Indiana University of Pennsylvania

1974 – Standing Stone State Park East, Indiana

    •    Men's – Dave Pinter, Ohio State University
    •    Women's – Cindy Price, Ohio University
    •    Team – Ohio University

1973 –Standing Stone State Park West, Indiana

    •    Men's – Mike Foland, Ohio University
    •    Women's – Joannie Pedzir, Ohio University
    •    Team – Indiana University of Pennsylvania